Celebrate SPRING WITH FREE SHIPPING OVER $150 AUS WIDE

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Petit Barcelona´s privacy policy maintains that we respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

  • we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;
  • we are performing the services you request from us; and
  • we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Petit Barcelona are the “data controller”.

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

This policy is effective as of 25th May, 2018.

We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

1.    Personal Data we collect via our websites www.petitbarcelona.com and social media accounts (Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram).

Personal Data that you provide to us:

We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

When you purchase directly from us the Personal Data we collect are:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form
  • Payment method choice (payment details are held by our payment processor, not us).

When you complete any sign-up forms, landing pages or send a direct message via Facebook or Instagram or send us a direct email to any of our nominated business emails petitbarcelonastore@gmail.com or hola@petitbarcelona.com the Personal Data we collect is:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (sometimes)
  • Address (sometimes)
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form

Data that we collect automatically:

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

Cookies and IP Addresses

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, like most website providers, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. This information is not normally personally identifiable.

The type of information we collect can include general information about your computer settings, your IP address, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns to enable us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience.

We may collect this information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information which are sent to your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website, allowing us to identify your computer the next time you visit our website. Cookies can enhance your shopping experience because they allow us to track information about shopping trends, usage patterns and our customers’ preferences and to improve our website functionality.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to reset your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting cookies. By disabling cookies, you may experience a loss of website functionality and may not be able to enjoy a full shopping experience with us.

2.    Use of your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

  • process and manage your orders;
  • customer support;
  • where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;
  • improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

3.    Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us.

These third parties may include our shipping partner Shippit courier service, social media advertising platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences.

The third parties may also include payment collection platforms such as Stripe, Afterpay and PayPal for processing necessary payments.

Third parties also include Mailchimp for processing and holding Personal Data that allows us to keep you informed of offers and promotions as well as newsletters.

Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

4.    Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect.

We maintain electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

5.    Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you.

We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

6. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance and Minors

We do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Clth) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU).

7.    Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email hola@petitbarcelona.com or via our postal address:

  • see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;
  • ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;
  • ask us to delete your Personal Data;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
  • withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and
  • express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

8.    Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

9.    Contact Us 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:

Petit Barcelona
Co founders and owners Pere Pla Puigentell or Lauren Cahill 
hola@petitbarcelona.com

Getting the right fit
Petit Barcelona Fit Guide

 

We often talk instore about the perfect fit. What we’re looking for, how it should feel, and how to overcome any niggly foot problems you may be having. 

So, we asked Lauren, owner of Petit Barcelona, to sit down and answer a few questions that we’re asked regularly. Questions around fit, leathers and care of our sandals. 

How do I find my size?

The first thing you need to consider when buying a pair of Spanish sandals is the length of your foot. The length, not the width, of your foot will determine your size.

Petit Barcelona Shoe Size Guide Women
Petit Barcelona Shoe Size Guide Children

Does width matter?

Our Spanish sandals are made from the highest quality Spanish leathers, and will gently soften and mould to the shape of your foot. This will happen whether you have a narrow foot or a wide foot. Our Avarcas will give only as much as they need to.

Tip: to speed up this process you can wear them around the house with a pair of socks (or two!).

While our Avarcas are made to a standard size some leathers will better suit narrow or wide feet. 

 

My shoes have arrived and are feeling very snug, is this ok?

It sure is! We want them to feel a little snug across the front of your foot! This is the part that will soften and mould to your foot with wear.

If your feet are within the stitching on the insole of the shoe you have the right size. Long toes may peep through the front of the shoe, others may not. This is a normal variance.

If the shoe feels a little snug but you’re not experiencing actual pain, you have the right size.

 

The back straps are quite loose or won´t stay up. Is this the right fit?

Your back straps should sit firm on your heels. They will naturally fall to the widest part of your heel as they wear in. They will at first feel like they might fall off, but they won´t completely. If your straps are gaping, or sliding up and down as you walk, but your length is fine, then our shoes are not the right fit for your heel shape.  

Many people who can´t wear back straps normally, choose our Platform Avarcas or Wedge Espadrilles, as the incline of the shoe means that the back strap stays up higher than the Flat Avarcas. 

 

Should my toes be visible or not?

As all feet are different shapes, the length of your toes are too. Whether or not your toes are visible is not an indication that your shoes fit or not. We like to think that when you haven´t had a pedicure, our shoes hide a multitude of sins! 

 

I don’t think I have the right size. What should I do?

If your Spanish Avarcas are snug to the point of pain you may need to go up a size. If your foot is within the stitching but the back strap is falling, you may need to go down a size.

But don’t despair, our desire for the perfect fit is supported by our generous returns policy. 

 

Easy, hassle free returns & exchanges!

We offer free returns on your first pair of shoes.

To get the returns process started, email us at Returns@petitbarcelona.com and let us know your order number and what you´d like to return or pop into our boutique store at Camp Hill.